Privacy Policy

Linkleaders respects the privacy of visitors to its website, especially the rights of visitors regarding the automated processing of personal data. In order to provide complete transparency to our customers, we have formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing activities, their purpose, and the options available to individuals to exercise their rights to the fullest extent possible.

For additional information on the protection of personal data, you can visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we will not place any analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet.

By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms and conditions.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current one.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Website (also referred to as “the website”): Link-leaders.com
Data controller (also referred to as “the controller”): Linkleaders, located at Einsteinstraat 5, 2811EP Reeuwijk, Chamber of Commerce number: 24356207

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and its use is strictly personal. You shall not use this website, as well as the data and information provided on it, for commercial, political, or publicity purposes, nor for any commercial offers, and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – Website content

All trademarks, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) images, videos, sounds, as well as all technical applications used to make the website function and, more generally, all parts used on this site are protected by intellectual property rights under the law. Any reproduction, repetition, use, or adaptation, in any manner whatsoever, of the whole or any part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the controller, is strictly prohibited. If the controller does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be construed as tacit consent or a waiver of legal action.

Article 4 – Website management

For the proper management of the website, the controller may, at any time:
– Suspend, interrupt, or restrict access to the website for a specific category of visitors, in whole or in part.
– Remove any information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or violate national or international laws or internet etiquette.
– Temporarily make the website unavailable in order to perform updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The controller is in no way responsible for any failure, malfunctions, difficulties, or interruptions in the functioning of the website, resulting in the website or any of its functionalities being unavailable. The way you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. Moreover, you are responsible for the websites and data you access on the internet. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings brought against you:
– Due to the use of the website or services accessible via the internet.
– Due to a violation of the terms of this privacy policy.
The controller is not responsible for any damage you may suffer, or any damage suffered by third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You shall refrain from taking any action against the controller as a result thereof. If the controller becomes involved in any dispute arising from your use of this website, it is entitled to recover all damages it incurs and will incur as a result thereof from you.

Article 6 – Data collection

Your data is collected by Linkleaders

and external processors. Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the controller to maintain relationships with you and, where applicable, to process your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights regarding your data

According to Article 13(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), everyone has the right to access, rectify, or erase their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data, object to the processing of their personal data, and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at office@linkleaders.nl. Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document on which you have signed, stating the address at which we can contact you. You will receive a response to your request within one month of the request being submitted. Depending on the complexity and number of requests, this period may be extended by two months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation for which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the controller, such data will be provided to them upon their explicit and reasoned request. Subsequently, these personal data will no longer be subject to the protection provided by the provisions of this privacy policy. If certain information is necessary to access specific features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the controller. If you no longer wish to receive them, please send an email to the following address: office@linkleaders.nl. If you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting or using it for any unauthorized purpose or any act that infringes on the privacy of that person(s). The controller is in no way responsible in such situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the controller of the website are used and stored for the duration determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data that allows you to be recognized as a visitor when you visit our website again. It enables us to tailor our website specifically to you and facilitate the login process. When you visit our website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website, you accept the use of cookies. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for keeping session and login information.
  • Anonymous analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages, and topics. This allows us to better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.
  • Non-anonymous analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages, and topics. This allows us to better tailor communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website.
  • Tracking cookies: such as advertising cookies intended to display relevant advertisements. Personal interests can be derived from the information about visited websites. This enables organizations,

for example, to display targeted advertisements to their website visitors. Tracking cookies typically process personal data.

More specifically, we use the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics (anonymous analytical cookies)
  • Facebook (tracking cookie)
  • Google Adwords (tracking cookie)

When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your device.
For more information on the use, management, and deletion of cookies for each operating system, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Visual material and offered products

No rights can be derived from the visual material accompanying the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the controller’s place of establishment has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these conditions, unless there is a statutory exception.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information, or information about the website itself, you can contact: Marc van Waasbergen, office@linkleaders.nl.